Western Canada Growth Strategy: Privacy notice statement

Purpose of the collection

The Government of Canada is launching an engagement plan to seek ideas from Canadians on the Western Canada Growth Strategy. Input will help shape the Western Canada Growth Strategy, a roadmap to build an innovative and strong Western Canada.

Activities may include:

  • in-person meetings or events (roundtable meetings, town halls, public meetings, forums, workshops, advisory committees)
  • online engagement (discussion forums, social media)
  • oral or written submissions (telephone, email, or mail)

Participation is voluntary

Participation in all engagement activities is voluntary. Acceptance or refusal to participate will in no way affect your relationships with Western Economic Diversification Canada or the Government of Canada.

WD’s authority to collect information

Your personal information is collected under the authority of the Western Economic Diversification Act. Your personal information will be managed and administered in accordance with the Western Economic Diversification Act, the Privacy Act and other applicable laws.

 

Uses and disclosures of your personal information

Uses and/or disclosures of your personal information will never result in an administrative decision being made about you.

Information provided for engagement activities should not include any identifying personal information about you or anyone else—other than your name and organization.

If personal information is provided by an individual member of the general public (who is not participating on behalf of an organization), WD will remove it prior to making any comments public or including the individual’s responses in the data analysis, unless otherwise noted.

Open government

Your submission, or portions thereof, may be published on the WD website, Canada.ca or included in publicly available reports on the consultation; it may also be compiled with other responses to the consultation in an open-data submission on Open.Canada.ca, or shared throughout the Government of Canada or with other levels of government.

Third-party service providers

WD is hosting the online discussion forum using a third-party online engagement tool called PlaceSpeak. Before registering, please carefully review the PlaceSpeak Privacy Policy.

Your rights

You have the right to the protection of, access to and correction of your personal information, which is described in Personal Information Bank WED-PSU 938 or WED-PSU-914.

Questions or comments regarding this privacy notice or the administration of the Privacy Act at WD may be directed to:

Cathy McLean
Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator
Telephone: 780-495-4301
Email: WD.atip-aiprp.DEO@canada.ca

If you are not satisfied that we have adequately respected your privacy, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by calling their information center at 1-800-282-1376 or by visiting their contact page.

Western Canada Growth Strategy Engagement: Terms of Use

Submission criteria

Western Economic Diversification Canada (WD) will only consider submissions that are related to the current engagement activities for the Western Canada Growth Strategy.

We will not consider submissions that:

Submissions will be reviewed in accordance with WD’s comment policy for social media and online engagement. 
All comments received will be considered public. Information provided to WD should not include any identifying personal information about you or anyone else—other than your name and organization. Read WD’s privacy notice statement for further details.

Any comments that violate Canadian law or violate our comment policy will not be considered within scope of this call for feedback and will either be deleted or dealt with in accordance with our legal authorities under the Privacy Act.

Procedures

Online Discussion
Sign up to submit your ideas through the online discussion forum, hosted by PlaceSpeak. Before registering, please carefully review the PlaceSpeak Privacy Policy.

Email

Send your response to wd.engage-mobilisation.deo@canada.ca by November 16, 2018.

  • Please indicate your
    • Name
    • City and Province
    • Organization (if applicable)
    • Category (individual, business, industry, academia, Indigenous organization, community, government, other (please specify))
  • Your feedback may be sent in the form of an email, Microsoft Word, PDF, Jpeg, MP4 (video), MP3 (audio).
  • File size cannot exceed 8 MB

TIP: Communities, organizations, and industry are encouraged to organize group discussions, then report back on participant input. Refer to the group discussion toolkit on the Western Canada Growth Strategy website to help you plan a session and shape your conversation.

Mail
Please mail your feedback before November 9, 2018 to:
Western Economic Diversification Canada
C/O: Western Canada Growth Strategy Engagement
Suite 1500, 9700 Jasper Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta  T5J 4H7