Western Economic Diversification Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Common menu bar links

Former Ministers, Ministers of State and Secretaries of State of Western Economic Diversification Canada

Michelle Rempel  
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)  
July 15, 2013 – November 4, 2015 

Lynne Yelich  
Minister of State (Western Economic Diversification)
October 30th, 2008 – July 15th, 2013

Jim Prentice
Minister of Western Economic Diversification 
October 30, 2008 – November 5, 2010

Rona Ambrose  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
January 4, 2007 – October 29, 2008

Carol Skelton
Minister of Western Economic Diversification
February 6, 2006 – January 3, 2007

Stephen Owen  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
July 20, 2004 – February 5, 2006

Rey Pagtakhan  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
December 12, 2003 – July 19, 2004
 
Allan Rock  

Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
January 15, 2002 – December 11, 2003

Stephen Owen
Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification)  
January 15, 2002 – December 11, 2003
 
Brian Tobin
 
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
October 17, 2000 – January 14, 2002

John Manley  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
January 25, 1996 – October 16, 2000

Ronald J. Duhamel  
Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification)  
June 12, 1997 – January 15, 2002

Jon Gerrard  
Secretary of State (Western Economic Diversification)  
January 25, 1996 – June 11, 1997

Lloyd Axworthy  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
November 4, 1993 – January 24, 1996

Larry Schneider  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
June 25, 1993 – November 3, 1993

Mary Collins  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
January 4, 1993 – June 24, 1993

Charles Mayer  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification  
January 30, 1989 – January 3, 1993

William (Bill) McKnight  
Minister of Western Economic Diversification
June 28, 1988 – January 29, 1989